top of page
BPP_BW_Long+Text_Logo.jpg

Beo Post - Wildersgade 32, 1408 København K

Beo Post Vest - Filmbyen 27, 8000 Aarhus

Beo Post Fyn - Pantheonsgade 5, 5000 Odense

info@beopost.dk

COMPANY CURRICULUM

Beo Post is a picture post-production facility located in the beautiful canal-side area of Christianshavn, in the heart of Copenhagen. Founded in 2006, the studio has been working closely with Danish and international figures of the media and film society.

From 2020 two new branches have been opened in Aarhus and Odense to develop local talents and provide post production services for new and interesting projects based in the danish regions of Jylland and Fyn.
 

SERVICES

The facilites and the expertise of its team have provided in the years end-to-end post-production on numerous national and internationals feature films, documentaries, television series and commercials.

Our services include multiple avid suites, VFX, DCP-mastering and grading cinemas - ideal for color grading and review screenings.

WORKFLOW

Beo Post provides custom workflow solutions and pipeline design for every project and its own unique requirements.

 

DIT and DATA WRANGLING

Our DITs and Data Managers ensure safe backups of source materials and fast dailies uploads.

 

EDITING ROOMS

Our editing rooms support all major NLE and server based multi editor projects for efficient and

 comfortable editing.

 

COLOR GRADING

Beo Post offers color grading service for Film, TV and Commercials. The DI theatres are equipped with a 4K Laser projectors and broadcast monitors.

 

VFX

We provide last minute changes and insert of graphics, VFX with full client reviews in our cinemas or via web sharing platform.

 

MASTERING

We offer a full range of DCI-compliant DCP mastering, versioning services along with broadcast safe deliveries for TV.

FEATURE FILMS
Brief History of a Family

Brief History of a Family

Director:
Jianjie Lin
Production:
Tambo Film
2024
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Color grading

Sundance Film Festival 2024 Official Selection

Synkefri

Synkefri

Director:
Christian Andersen
Production:
Wasabi Film
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Hygge

Hygge

Director:
Dagur Kári
Production:
Snowglobe, Scanbox
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Dit and Assistant Editing

Idioten

Idioten

Director:
Kasper Rune
Production:
Stray Dog Productions and Anti Film
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Roselil og stentrolden

Roselil og stentrolden

Director:
Karla Nor Holmbäck
Production:
Dansk Tegnefilm, A. Film Production
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Tótem

Tótem

Director:
Lila Avilés
Production:
Paloma Productions, Limerencia Films, Alpha Violet
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Berlinale 2023 Official Selection - Main Competition

Stille Liv

Stille Liv

Director:
Malene Choi
Production:
Manna Film
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Berlinale 2023 Official Selection - Panorama

København findes ikke

København findes ikke

Director:
Martin Skovbjerg
Production:
Snowglobe
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
DIT and Editing Assistance

IFFR 2023 Big Screen Competition

Superposition

Superposition

Director:
Karoline Lyngbye
Production:
Beo Starling
2023
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

IFFR 2023 Limelight

The Woodcutter Story

The Woodcutter Story

Director:
Mikko Myllylahti
Production:
Aamu
2022
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Cannes 2022 Official Selection - Semaine de la Critique

The Breaking Ice

The Breaking Ice

Director:
Anthony Chen
Production:
Canopy Pictures
2022
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Grading Facility

Cannes 2023 Official Selection - Un Certain Regard

Esthers Orkester

Esthers Orkester

Director:
Alexander Bak Sagmo
Production:
New tales
2022
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

The Happiest Man in the World

The Happiest Man in the World

Director:
Teona Strugar Mitevska
Production:
Sisters and Brother Mitevski
2022
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Venice Film Festival 2022 - Orizzonti

Miss Viborg

Miss Viborg

Director:
Marianne Blicher
Production:
Snowglobe
2022
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Miss Osaka

Miss Osaka

Director:
Daniel Dencik
Production:
Haslund / Dencik Entertainment
2022
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

The Penultimate

The Penultimate

Director:
Jonas Kærup Hjort
Production:
Tambo Film
2021
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Breeder

Breeder

Director:
Jens Dahl
Production:
Beo Starling
2020
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Made in Bangladesh

Made in Bangladesh

Director:
Rubaiyat Hossain
Production:
Kona Talkies, Beofilm, Les Films de l'Après-Midi
2019
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

TIFF Official Selection 2019

Psykosia

Psykosia

Director:
Marie Grahtø
Production:
Beo Starling, Bufo
2019
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

International Critics Week, Venice 2019

Koko-di Koko-da

Koko-di Koko-da

Director:
Johannes Nyholm
Production:
Johannes Nyholm Productions, Beofilm
2019
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Sundance 2019 Official Selection

Neon Heart

Neon Heart

Director:
Laurits Flensted-Jensen
Production:
Walenciak Film
2018
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

San Sebastián International Film Festival 2018 - Nominee New Directors Award

Cutterhead

Cutterhead

Director:
Rasmus Kloster Bro
Production:
Beo Starling, New Danish Screen
2018
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

The Return

The Return

Director:
Malene Choi
Production:
Walenciak Film, Adomeit Film
2017
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Rotterdam International Film Festival 2018 - Winner Bright Future Award - Special Mention

Needle Boy

Needle Boy

Director:
Alexander Bak Sagmo
Production:
New Tales, ANTIFILM
2016
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

European Cinematography Awards (ECA) 2018 - Winner May Award

Le Passé Devant Nous

Le Passé Devant Nous

Director:
Nathalie Teirlinck
Production:
Savage Film, 41 Shadows
2016
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Quit Staring at My Plate

Quit Staring at My Plate

Director:
Hana Jusic
Production:
Kinorama, Beofilm
2016
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Venice Film Festival 2016 - Winner Fedeora Award

The Giant

The Giant

Director:
Johannes Nyholm
Production:
Garage Film, Beofilm
2016
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

San Sebastián International Film Festival 2016 - Winner Special Prize of the Jury, Guldbagge Awards 2017 - Winner Guldbagge, Rotterdam International Film Festival 2013 - Winner Eurimages Award

Idealisten

Idealisten

Director:
Christina Rosendahl
Production:
Toolbox Film
2015
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Steppeulven

Steppeulven

Director:
Ole Christian Madsen
Production:
Nimbus Films
2014
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Force Majeure

Force Majeure

Director:
Ruben Östlund
Production:
Plattform Produktion, Motlys in co-production with Beofilm
2014
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Grading Facilities, and Mastering

Cannes Film Festival 2014 - Winner Un Certain Regard Jury Prize, Golden Globes, USA 2015 Nominee Golden Globe

Ækte Vare

Ækte Vare

Director:
Fenar Ahmad
Production:
Beofilm in co-production with Metafilm
2014
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Det Andet Liv

Det Andet Liv

Director:
Jonas Elmer
Production:
Beofilm
2013
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Dual

Dual

Director:
Nejc Gazvoda
Production:
Beofilm, Perfo Production (Slovenia), Studio Dim (Croatia)
2013
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Teddy Bear

Teddy Bear

Director:
Mads Matthiesen
Production:
SF Film Production, Beofilm
2012
/
Feature Film
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Sundance Film Festival 2012 - Winner Directing Award

DOCUMENTARIES FILMS
Munken

Munken

Director:
Mira Jargil, Christian Sønderby Jepsen
Production:
Moving Documentary
2023
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Color grading

Echo of You

Echo of You

Director:
Zara Zerny
Production:
Manna Film
2023
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Log and Load, Editing Facilities, Online and Mastering

IDFA 2023 Luminous Section

Farvel Uden Tak

Farvel Uden Tak

Director:
Carina Randløv
Production:
Northern Souls
2023
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Full Post Production

CPH:DOX Official Selection 2023

Silent Sun of Russia

Silent Sun of Russia

Director:
Sybilla Marie Wester Tuxen
Production:
Tambo Film and Frau
2023
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Full Post Production

CPH:DOX Official Selection

Os Der Lever

Os Der Lever

Director:
Anne Svejgård Lund
Production:
Dune Productions
2023
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Full Post Production

CPH:DOX Official Selection 2023

Kandis For Livet

Kandis For Livet

Director:
Jesper Dalgaard
Production:
Frau Film
2022
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Show Dancer

Show Dancer

Director:
Laurits Flensted-Jensen
Production:
Paloma and Hansen & Pedersen
2020
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

CPH:DOX Official Selection

I Love You I Miss You I Hope I See You Before I Die

I Love You I Miss You I Hope I See You Before I Die

Director:
Eva Marie Rødbro
Production:
Paloma
2019
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Full Post Production

IDFA Official Selection

Lamalera

Lamalera

Director:
Karsten Tadie
Production:
Karsten Tadie
2019
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Run Like a Girl

Run Like a Girl

Director:
Katrine W. Kjær
Production:
Chili Film
2019
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Invading Privacy

Invading Privacy

Director:
Ashique Mostafa
Production:
Khona Talkies
2019
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Translations

Translations

Director:
Tinne Zenner
Production:
Tinne Zenner
2018
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

CPH:DOX New:Vision Jury Statement

A Stone in Our Heart

A Stone in Our Heart

Director:
Jette Bitten Glibstrup
Production:
Walenciak Film
2018
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Golden Girl

Golden Girl

Director:
Susanna Edwards
Production:
Beofilm, Film i Väst, Garagefilm International, SVT
2016
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Editing facility

Nine Rocks

Nine Rocks

Director:
Tor Nygård Kolding
Production:
First Lady Film
2015
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Expedition to the End of the World

Expedition to the End of the World

Director:
Daniel Dencik
Production:
Haslund Film in co-production with Beofilm
2013
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

Turning

Turning

Director:
Charles Atlas
Production:
Beofilm, Bullitt Film, Turning Film
2012
/
Documentary
Services provided:
Online, Color grading and Mastering

EPISODIC
Silk Road - Girl Away From Home

Silk Road - Girl Away From Home

Director:
Simon Lereng Wilmont
Production:
Toolbox Film
2023
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Online and Mastering

IDFA 2023 Youth Competition

En af drengene

En af drengene

Director:
Teys Schucany
Production:
Apple Tree Productions
2023
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Color grading

Ponylove

Ponylove

Director:
Eva Marie Rødbro
Production:
Paloma Productions
2022
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Slaget om Fredens  Havn

Slaget om Fredens Havn

Director:
Lars Borking
Production:
House of Real
2021
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Efterskolen

Efterskolen

Director:
Thora Plaugborg Lorentzen
Production:
Bullitt Film, Tambo Film
2021
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Full Post Production

PULS

PULS

Director:
Mette Føns
Production:
Toolbox
2020
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Helved

Helved

Director:
Lars Therkildsen
Production:
Grasværk
2019
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Hotel Paradis

Hotel Paradis

Director:
Kasper Rune Larsen
Production:
Stray Dog
2019
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Full Post Production

Perfekte Steder - 3 Seasons

Perfekte Steder - 3 Seasons

Director:
Mikael Wulff
Production:
New Creations
2017
/
Episodic
Services provided:
Editing facility and Mastering

bottom of page